
Wire Ropes for Oil Well
Product category :
Steel Wires or Strands, Nylon or Wire Ropes and Wire Mesh
Applicable Compliances :
Technical Name
Wire Ropes Used in Oil Wells and Oil Well Drilling
BIS ISI Registration for Wire Ropes for Oil Well
Wire Ropes for the Indian Market: An Insight
Multiple steel wires are twisted together to create strong and flexible ropes that are then used in a variety of industries. A BIS ISI Registration for Wire Ropes makes them a safe product for accurate motions during rigging or lifting operations. The wire ropes play a crucial role in oil well drilling activities. Wire ropes are made by twisting multiple steel wires to form strong, flexible cables. They are essential in lifting, rigging, and load-handling operations across industries. In oil well drilling, wire ropes assist in deploying and retrieving tools for maintenance or intervention. Their durability and strength ensure safety and efficiency during deep drilling activities. These ropes are vital for maintaining operational stability in harsh and demanding oilfield environments.
Key Highlights
| Product name | Wire Ropes for Oil Well |
| Applicable certification | BIS ISI Certification |
| Applicable Indian Standard | IS 4521:2001 |
| Compliance Requirement | Mandatory |
| QCO for IS 4521:2001 | Click here |
| Certificate issued by the Ministry | Ministry of Commerce and Industry |
What is the Required Certification for Wire Ropes to Sell in India?
The manufacturers and importers of wire ropes for Oil Wells need BIS ISI Registration for sale in the Indian Market. The following are the documents required, process, and guidelines to be followed for the registration:
BIS ISI Mark License
Tight quality controls are applied to wire ropes in order to satisfy the exacting standards of the oil and gas sector. IS 4521:2001 must be conformed to by the manufacturers and importers of these products, who will then have to gain a BIS certificate. IS 4521:2001 is the Indian Standard that specifies the requirements, construction, and performance criteria for wire ropes used in oil well drilling and production operations. This standard ensures that ropes used in the petroleum industry are capable of withstanding extreme mechanical stress, corrosive environments, and continuous load cycling. The standard defines specifications for material composition, wire rope constructions (e.g., 6x19, 6x37), diameter tolerances, minimum breaking force, and types of cores (fiber or steel). That is why a BIS ISI certification, mandatory for Wire Ropes for Oil Well to sell in India, is an essential requirement for the market.
What will happen if there is no compliance with BIS regulations? - Read here.
How to get the ISI Mark Registration for Wire Ropes in India?
Required Documents for a BIS ISI License for Wire Ropes
Have a look at the list of prescribed documents to gain a BIS certificate in the Indian market. These documents must be prepared by manufacturers, importers, and sellers on time to prevent last-minute hassles:
- Legal address proofs of the factories
- Product specification
- Details of raw material, machinery, and testing equipments
- Details of QC Staff and other basic details of the factory
- Lab test reports of the product
- Main Application Form V
- ISI Application Fee
- Appointment of AIR (Authorized Indian Representative) in case you are a foreign manufacturer
Note: You can appoint Brand Liaison as your AIR
Detailed Process for BIS ISI license for Wire Ropes
The following steps lead to a hassle-free process and allow businesses to enter the market smoothly in an unhindered manner:
- Prepare Documents
- Submit Application
- Factory Inspections by BIS Officials
- Product Testing
- Grant of BIS ISI Certificate
Certification Guidelines For Indian Manufacturers
- Must have proper manufacturing and testing capabilities for the product.
- Apply through the BIS Manak portal with all required documents.
- Product samples are tested in a BIS-accredited lab.
- License is granted if test results and documents meet the Indian standards set by the Bureau of Indian Standards.
Certification Guidelines For Foreign Manufacturers
- Must appoint an Authorized Indian Representative (AIR) as per BIS guidelines.
- Submit application with Factory Test Report (FTR).
- BIS conducts factory inspection and selects samples for testing.
- A license is issued after successful testing and compliance with standards.
Need more details about the BIS ISI Compliance? - Click here to get the complete guidebook for the BIS ISI certificate.
Certification Guidelines For Indian Importers
- Not eligible to apply directly; only manufacturers can obtain a BIS ISI certificate.
- Must coordinate with the manufacturer to get the certificate.
- Keep a copy of the license to avoid customs issues.
- Can act as AIR if authorized by the manufacturer.
Certification Guidelines For Traders
- Cannot apply for BIS ISI registration directly.
- A license must be obtained by the manufacturer.
- Maintain a copy of the license for compliance.
- Can act as AIR if authorized.
Certification Guidelines For Online Sellers
- Not eligible to apply directly; only original manufacturers can apply.
- Must obtain the BIS ISI certificate copy from the manufacturer.
- Required to present a certificate for e-commerce compliance.
Click here to check your eligibility for the Wire Ropes for Oil Well for the Indian market now
Brand Liaison: Offering Compliance Support to Businesses
Brand Liaison is definitely a one-stop compliance solution, known to be a top-notch BIS agent. Serving pan-India and globally, we have gained both experience and expertise. Know why we are most favoured by our clients across sectors:
- We offer Cost-effective solutions.
- Compliance consultancy is best and genuine with Brand Liaison.
- Fast processing of applications with comprehensive support is guaranteed.
- Customized compliance requirements are met by our team of experts.
- Expert and professional consultancy is our specialization.
Get in touch with the Brand Liaison, and we will ensure that your business is never behind in the stringent and evolving market. Talk with our team of experts and gain expert consultancy on BIS services, and we will help you stay compliant. Partner with us now and initiate your journey towards compliance management in the Indian market!
Source of Data Insights for BIS ISI Mark :- https://www.bis.gov.in/product-certification/products-under-compulsory-certification/scheme-i-mark-scheme/?lang=en
FAQs
What is the IS code for Wire Ropes for Oil Well?
What is the validity of a BIS license for Wire Ropes for Oil Well?
What is the importance of the ISI mark license for Wire Ropes for Oil Wells?
What is the cost of a BIS license for Wire Ropes for Oil Wells?
Can I sell Wire Ropes for Oil Wells without an ISI mark?
Relevant notifications
Testimonials
%20Certification.webp&w=256&q=75)













